Drafting AI Claims in a Way That Infringement is Detectable
[…] Invention and Conception: The AI Conundrum

Attorney: James R. Love
March 17, 2021

As has been discussed here previously,[1] the current position of the USPTO is that Artificial Intelligence (AI) cannot be an inventor.[2] The USPTO’s position on the matter has been challenged in district court in Thaler v. Iancu, et al, 1:20-cv-00903.[3] Although the case is not yet complete, it is likely that the court will side with the USPTO and hold that AI cannot be considered to be an inventor of a US patent application based on 35 U.S.C. § 100(f), which clearly states that “the term ‘inventor’ means the individual, or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” Although Thaler, the Plaintiff in the case, has made a number of policy arguments for inclusion of AI inventorship, a ruling in his favor would be a surprise.<... Read more